Caithness Racing Weekend 5th & 6th June 2004
Date |
Event |
Distance |
Course |
TIME |
Organiser |
5th June
Sat |
109
Caithness June Cycling Festival
Mack Mowat Mem
event 1 |
25 TT |
NS7 |
3pm |
A Washington
28 St Magnus Road
Thurso
Caithness
KW14 7LX
01847 892 864 |
6th June
Sun |
117
Caithness June Cycling Festival
event 2 |
10 TT |
NS32 |
10am |
A Washington
28 St Magnus Road
Thurso
Caithness
KW14 7LX
01847 892 864 |
6th June
Sun |
113
Caithness June Cycling Festival
event 3 |
27 APR |
Watten |
1pm |
Malcolm Gray
c/o 28 St Magnus Road
Thurso
Caithness
KW14 7LX
01847 892 864 |
Download - LIS Startsheet.doc
Caithness Cycling Club
Invite you to their
CAITHNESS RACING WEEKEND, June 2004
Riders from the South and from Caithness
Mack Mowat 25 Mile Time Trial on Saturday 5th
10 Mile Time Trial and 27 Mile APR on Sunday 6th
FOR BOTH EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square
(off Olrig Street)
(For Numbers, Signing-On etc..)
Additional Prizes For Competitors In ALL 3 Events
Please do not park in Gerry Square
Overall Weekend Prizes
1st £20
2nd £15
3rd £10
1st Local £10
1st Lady £10
NOTE: prizes for the individual "10", "25" and "27 APR" are on
the respective start sheets and are on the normal NOSCA "one man – one prize"
basis.
Finally, there will be prizes for those very important
people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.
Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL
"Miles to go" boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles
The Riders
NUMBER |
NAME |
CLUB |
CAT |
HANDICAP |
VET STD |
TIME |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lisa CANNOP |
Caithness CC |
Youth |
25.33 |
|
|
5 |
Rebecca MAY |
Orkney Tri Club |
Lady |
25.06 |
|
|
6 |
Ivan LAUGHTON |
Forres CC |
Sen |
23.59 |
|
|
7 |
John SMITH |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
19.17 |
1.08.00 |
|
8 |
Julie HENDERSON |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Lady |
15.04 |
|
|
9 |
Graeme LAUGHTON |
Forres CC |
Youth |
15.23 |
|
|
10 |
Bill DONALD |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet |
14.56 |
1.14.22 |
|
11 |
Torquil CLYDE |
Orkney Tri Club |
Sen |
10.33 |
|
|
12 |
Austin HUGHES |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
14.09 |
|
|
13 |
Keith SMITH |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
14.30 |
|
|
14 |
John FALCONER |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
9.16 |
1.12.11 |
|
15 |
David ROBINSON |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
16.00 |
1.13.49 |
|
16 |
David MORRILL |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
17.08 |
1.06.00 |
|
17 |
Herbie HUGHES |
Edinburgh RC |
Sen |
9.49 |
|
|
18 |
Phil CARTWRIGHT |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
18.10 |
|
|
19 |
Alasdair WASHINGTON |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
12.18 |
1.20.41 |
|
20 |
Mike VAN DER VLIES |
Elgin CC |
Vet |
7.57 |
1.08.31 |
|
Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME TRIAL
The Riders
NUMBER |
NAME |
CLUB |
CAT |
HANDICAP |
VET STD |
TIME |
1 |
Lisa CANNOP |
Caithness CC |
Youth |
9.43 |
|
|
2 |
Rebecca MAY |
Orkney Tri Club |
Lady |
9.05 |
|
|
3 |
Ivan LAUGHTON |
Forres CC |
Sen |
7.39 |
|
|
4 |
Alastair VAN DER VLIES |
Forres CC |
Youth |
7.10 |
|
|
5 |
John SMITH |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
6.07 |
26.18 |
|
6 |
Graham LAUGHTON |
Forres CC |
Youth |
4.37 |
|
|
7 |
Bill DONALD |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet |
4.25 |
28.52 |
|
8 |
Phil LEE |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet |
3.49 |
26.18 |
|
9 |
David MORRILL |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
4.24 |
25.30 |
|
10 |
Mark CANNOP |
Caithness CC |
Youth |
5.10 |
|
|
11 |
Herbie HUGHES |
Edinburgh RC |
Sen |
3.31 |
|
|
12 |
Hamish IRVINE |
Cairngorm CC |
Sen |
4.51 |
|
|
13 |
David ROBINSON |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
5.50 |
28.38 |
|
14 |
Torquil CLYDE |
Orkney Tri Club |
Sen |
3.35 |
|
|
15 |
Julie HENDERSON |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Lady |
4.57 |
|
|
16 |
Keith SMITH |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
4.17 |
|
|
17 |
John FALCONER |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
2.48 |
27.59 |
|
18 |
Alasdair WASHINGTON |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
3.37 |
31.30 |
|
19 |
Austin HUGHES |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
4.33 |
|
|
20 |
Mike VAN DER VLIES |
Elgin CC |
Vet |
2.10 |
26.30 |
|
Event 3 – 27 Mile APR
PRIZES
First |
£20 |
1st "Group 1" Rider |
£10 |
Second |
£15 |
|
|
Third |
£10 |
1st Local |
£10 |
NUMBER |
NAME |
CLUB |
GROUP |
START TIME |
1 |
Rebecca MAY |
Orkney Tri Club |
1 |
13:00 |
2 |
Ivan LAUGHTON |
Forres CC |
1 |
13:00 |
3 |
Peter REID |
Moray Firth CC |
1 |
13:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Julie HENDERSON |
Cromarty Firth CC |
2 |
13:05 |
5 |
John SMITH |
Caithness CC |
2 |
13:05 |
6 |
David ROBINSON |
Caithness CC |
2 |
13:05 |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Keith SMITH |
Caithness CC |
3 |
13:07 |
8 |
David MORRILL |
Caithness CC |
3 |
13:07 |
9 |
Bill DONALD |
Moray Firth CC |
3 |
13:07 |
10 |
Michael DEVLIN |
Cairngorm CC |
3 |
13:07 |
11 |
Norrie LYALL |
Forres CC |
3 |
13:07 |
12 |
Hamish IRVINE |
Cairngorm CC |
3 |
13:07 |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Mike VAN DER VLIES |
Elgin CC |
4 |
13:10 |
14 |
Phil LEE |
Moray Firth CC |
4 |
13:10 |
15 |
Torquil CLYDE |
Orkney Tri Club |
4 |
13:10 |
Welcome to our Racing Weekend. If you are new to the sport it may help if we
explain the two types of racing that we are presenting:
- In Time Trials, riders start at one minute intervals and must
always ride unpaced. The handicap allowances are based on a rider’s previous
best time.
- In APR’s, riders start in groups according to ability, tactics play
a very important part, and the first over the line wins.
We hope that you enjoy the weekend’s sport.
- A Washington (for Caithness Cycling Club)
|