Picture by:- John Baikie
www.jgbphotography.co.uk
Click Here to Download Results
Caithness Cycling Club/UKAEA Dounreay
Cycling Festival
RESULTS
Event 1 - 1.5 Mile Hill Climb
Sat 1st May 2004 @ 2pm
No |
Name |
Cat |
Club |
Time |
Place |
1 |
Lisa Cannop |
Yth |
Caithness CC |
0:11:08 |
|
2 |
Lachlan Dunbar |
Vet |
Forres CC |
0:10:52 |
|
3 |
Lewis Oliphant |
Sen 4 |
Team Velo Ecosse |
0:07:18 |
|
4 |
Julie Henderson |
L Sen |
Cromarty Firth
CC |
0:09:00 |
|
5 |
John Smith |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
0:08:53 |
|
6 |
Norrie Lyall |
Sen |
Forres CC |
0:07:09 |
|
7 |
Thomas Quinn |
Sen |
Cromarty Firth
CC |
0:07:36 |
|
8 |
Steve Fraser |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
0:09:51 |
|
9 |
Michael Van Der
Vlies |
Vet 1 |
Elgin CC |
0:06:47 |
2nd |
10 |
Louis Morrill |
Jun |
Caithness CC |
0:08:06 |
|
11 |
Jamie Grant |
Sen |
Cromarty Firth
CC |
0:08:03 |
|
12 |
Tony Hay |
Sen |
Square Wheels |
DNS |
|
13 |
David Morrill |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
0:07:26 |
|
14 |
Keith Smith |
Sen 3 |
Caithness CC |
0:06:55 |
|
15 |
Malcolm Prichard |
Sen 3 |
Granite City RC |
0:07:11 |
|
16 |
Mark Cannop |
Yth |
Caithness CC |
0:07:39 |
1st
Jnr/Yth/Ldy |
17 |
Graeme Walsh |
Vet 2 |
Glasgow Wheelers |
0:06:48 |
3rd |
18 |
Evan Oliphant |
Elite |
Team Velo Ecosse |
0:05:46 |
1st |
19 |
David Robinson |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
0:08:15 |
|
20 |
Philip Lee |
Vet 3 |
MFCC |
0:07:11 |
|
21 |
Norman Skene |
Vet 2 |
Granite City RC |
0:07:02 |
|
Event 2 - 24 Mile Hilly Time Trial
Sat 1st May 2004 @ 4pm
No |
Name |
Cat |
Club |
Time |
Place |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Mark Cannop |
Yth |
Caithness CC |
DNF |
|
4 |
Lachlan Dunbar |
Vet |
Forres CC |
DNF |
|
5 |
Philip Lee |
Vet 3 |
MFCC |
1:00:01 |
|
6 |
Julie Henderson |
L Sen |
Cromarty Firth
CC |
1:10:57 |
|
7 |
Steve Fraser |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
DNF |
|
8 |
Smith John |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
1:08:56 |
|
9 |
David Morrill |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
1:03:38 |
1st
Hcap |
10 |
John Falconer |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
1:00:57 |
|
11 |
Thomas Quinn |
Sen |
Cromarty Firth
CC |
1:00:08 |
|
12 |
Jamie Grant |
Sen |
Cromarty Firth
CC |
1:04:07 |
|
13 |
David Robinson |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
1:10:13 |
|
14 |
Keith Smith |
Sen 3 |
Caithness CC |
1:01:09 |
|
15 |
Michael Van Der
Vlies |
Vet 1 |
Elgin CC |
0:58:56 |
3rd
Place |
16 |
Graeme Walsh |
Vet 2 |
Glasgow Wheelers |
1:01:25 |
|
17 |
Lewis Oliphant |
Sen 4 |
Team Velo Ecosse |
1:00:55 |
|
18 |
Alasdair
Washington |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
1:03:41 |
1st
Vet Age Std |
19 |
Norrie Lyall |
Sen |
Forres CC |
1:01:38 |
|
20 |
Tony Hay |
Sen |
Square Wheels |
DNS |
|
21 |
Louis Morrill |
Jun |
Caithness CC |
1:07:59 |
1st
Jun/Yth/Ldy Hcap |
22 |
Austin Hughes |
Sen 3 |
Caithness CC |
1:00:30 |
|
23 |
Evan Oliphant |
Elite |
Team Velo Ecosse |
0:53:22 |
1st
Place (New Course Record
- see below) |
24 |
Malcolm Prichard |
Sen 3 |
Granite City RC |
1:02:54 |
|
25 |
Norman Skene |
Vet 2 |
Granite City RC |
0:57:16 |
2nd
Place |
Course Record: Andrew Wright 55:00 - 1997
Event 3 - 10 Mile Time Trial
Sun 2nd May 2004 @ 10am
No |
Name |
Cat |
Club |
Time |
Place |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lisa Cannop |
Yth |
Caithness CC |
0:35:40 |
|
3 |
John Smith |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
0:28:25 |
|
4 |
Alastair Van Der
Vlies |
Yth |
Forres CC |
0:29:39 |
|
5 |
John Falconer |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
0:24:21 |
|
6 |
Graeme Walsh |
Vet 2 |
Glasgow Wheelers |
0:25:19 |
|
7 |
Julie Henderson |
L Sen |
Cromarty Firth
CC |
DNS |
|
8 |
Malcolm Prichard |
Sen 3 |
Granite City RC |
0:25:32 |
|
9 |
David Morrill |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
0:25:59 |
|
10 |
Michael Van Der
Vlies |
Vet 1 |
Elgin CC |
0:24:23 |
|
11 |
Steve Fraser |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
0:31:31 |
|
12 |
Lewis Oliphant |
Sen 4 |
Team Velo Ecosse |
0:25:53 |
|
13 |
Alasdair
Washington |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
0:26:03 |
1st
Age Vet Std |
14 |
Keith Smith |
Sen 3 |
Caithness CC |
0:25:52 |
|
15 |
Tony Hay |
Sen |
Square Wheels |
DNS |
|
16 |
Jamie Grant |
Sen |
Cromarty Firth
CC |
0:26:17 |
|
17 |
Louis Morrill |
Jun |
Caithness CC |
0:28:18 |
|
18 |
Philip Lee |
Vet 3 |
MFCC |
0:24:15 |
3rd
Place |
19 |
David Robinson |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
DNS |
|
20 |
Evan Oliphant |
Elite |
Team Velo Ecosse |
0:22:09 |
1st
Place |
21 |
Lachlan Dunbar |
Vet |
Forres CC |
DNF |
|
22 |
Mark Cannop |
Yth |
Caithness CC |
0:27:12 |
1st
Jnr/Yth/Ldy Hcap |
23 |
Austin Hughes |
Sen 3 |
Caithness CC |
0:25:08 |
|
24 |
Thomas Quinn |
Sen |
Cromarty Firth
CC |
0:25:01 |
1st
Hcap |
25 |
Norman Skene |
Vet 2 |
Granite City RC |
0:23:33 |
2nd
Place |
Event 4 - 27 Mile APR
Sun 2nd May 2004 @ 1pm
Name |
Cat |
Club |
Finish Time |
@ |
Position |
Place |
Lewis Oliphant |
Sen 4 |
Team
Velo Ecosse |
01:10:10 |
1.10.10 |
1 |
1st |
Evan
Oliphant |
Elite |
Team
Velo Ecosse |
2 |
2nd |
Graeme Walsh |
Vet 2 |
Glasgow Wheelers |
01:11:27 |
@1.17 |
3 |
3rd |
Michael Van Der Vlies |
Vet 1 |
Elgin CC |
4 |
4th |
Keith Smith |
Sen 3 |
Caithness CC |
5 |
1st Local |
Norman Skene |
Vet 2 |
Granite City RC |
6 |
|
Philip Lee |
Vet 3 |
MFCC |
7 |
|
Thomas Quinn |
Sen |
Cromarty Firth CC |
01:12:12 |
@2.02 |
8 |
|
David Morrill |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
9 |
|
Malcolm Prichard |
Sen 3 |
Granite City RC |
01:12:22 |
@2.12 |
10 |
|
John
Smith |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
01:13:25 |
@3.15 |
11 |
|
Julie Henderson |
L Sen |
Cromarty Firth CC |
12 |
|
Louis Morrill |
Jun |
Caithness CC |
01:13:27 |
@3.17 |
13 |
|
David Robinson |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
01:13:38 |
@3.28 |
14 |
|
Lachlan Dunbar |
Vet |
Forres CC |
01:36:15 |
@26.05 |
15 |
|
Steve Fraser |
Vet |
Caithness CC |
DNS |
DNS |
DNS |
|
Jamie Grant |
Sen |
Cromarty Firth CC |
DNF |
DNF |
DNF |
|
Tony
Hay |
Sen |
Square Wheels |
DNS |
DNS |
DNS |
|
Overall Weekend Prize Winners (entered in all 4 events)
Name |
Club |
Cat |
HC |
Hilly |
10 |
APR |
Total Time |
|
Evan
Oliphant |
Team
Velo Ecosse |
Elite |
0:05:46 |
0:53:22 |
0:22:09 |
1:10:10 |
2:31:27 |
1st
Overall |
Norman
Skene |
Granite
City RC |
Vet 2 |
0:07:02 |
0:57:16 |
0:23:33 |
1:11:27 |
2:39:18 |
2nd
Overall |
Michael
Van Der Vlies |
Elgin
CC |
Vet 1 |
0:06:47 |
0:58:56 |
0:24:23 |
1:11:27 |
2:41:33 |
1st
Vet Overall |
Philip
Lee |
MFCC |
Vet 3 |
0:07:11 |
1:00:01 |
0:24:15 |
1:11:27 |
2:42:54 |
|
Lewis
Oliphant |
Team
Velo Ecosse |
Sen 4 |
0:07:18 |
1:00:55 |
0:25:53 |
1:10:10 |
2:44:16 |
|
Thomas
Quinn |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Sen |
0:07:36 |
1:00:08 |
0:25:01 |
1:12:12 |
2:44:57 |
|
Graeme
Walsh |
Glasgow
Wheelers |
Vet 2 |
0:06:48 |
1:01:25 |
0:25:19 |
1:11:27 |
2:44:59 |
|
Keith
Smith |
Caithness CC |
Sen 3 |
0:06:55 |
1:01:09 |
0:25:52 |
1:11:27 |
2:45:23 |
|
Malcolm
Prichard |
Granite
City RC |
Sen 3 |
0:07:11 |
1:02:54 |
0:25:32 |
1:12:22 |
2:47:59 |
|
David
Morrill |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
0:07:26 |
1:03:38 |
0:25:59 |
1:12:12 |
2:49:15 |
|
Louis
Morrill |
Caithness CC |
Jun |
0:08:06 |
1:07:59 |
0:28:18 |
1:13:27 |
2:57:50 |
|
John
Smith |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
0:08:53 |
1:08:56 |
0:28:25 |
1:13:25 |
2:59:39 |
|
Jamie
Grant |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Sen |
0:08:03 |
1:04:07 |
0:26:17 |
DNF |
DNF |
|
David
Robinson |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
0:08:15 |
1:10:13 |
DNS |
1:13:38 |
DNF |
|
Julie
Henderson |
Cromarty Firth CC |
L Sen |
0:09:00 |
1:10:57 |
DNS |
1:13:25 |
DNF |
|
Steve
Fraser |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
0:09:51 |
DNF |
0:31:31 |
DNS |
DNF |
|
Lachlan
Dunbar |
Forres
CC |
Vet |
0:10:52 |
DNF |
DNF |
1:36:15 |
DNF |
|
Tony
Hay |
Square
Wheels |
Sen |
DNS |
DNS |
DNS |
DNS |
DNF |
|
|