Download Start Sheet (Word)
CAITHNESS RACING WEEKEND, July 2004
Riders from the South and from Caithness
25 MILE TIME TRIAL on Saturday 24th
AND
60 Miles Road Race on Sunday 25th
(Incorporating C.C.C. Road Race Championship)
Course Might Change Due To Road Gritting
FOR BOTH EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square
(off Olrig Street)
(For Numbers, Signing-On etc...)
Please
do not park in Gerry Square
OVERALL CLASSIFICATION PRIZES
To encourage riders to compete in both events we are again promoting an
"Overall Classification", based upon the lowest aggregate times for the "25" and
for the Road Race, as follows:
1st £20
2nd £15
3rd £10
1st Local Club Rider £10
NOTE that prizes for the individual "25" and Road Race are on the
respective start sheets and are on the normal NOSCA "one man – one prize" basis.
25 MILE TIME TRIAL
"Miles to go" boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles
PRIZES
First |
£20 |
1st Vet (Age
Std) |
£10 |
Second |
£15 |
2nd Vet (Age Std) |
£7 |
Third |
£10 |
|
|
1st Handicap |
£10 |
1st Lady |
£10 |
2nd Handicap |
£7 |
+ £10 if the Course Record is broken! |
60 MILE ROAD RACE
(Incorporating C.C.C. Road Race Championship)
PRIZES
First |
£25 + Trophy |
First Local Rider |
£10 |
Second |
£15 |
First Veteran |
£10 |
Third |
£10 |
|
|
|
|
Lanterne Rouge |
£10 |
CAITHNESS 25 MILE TIME TRIAL
The Riders
No |
NAME |
CLUB |
CAT |
HANDICAP |
VET STD |
TIME |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Catherine MacDIARMID |
Ross-Shire RCC |
Lady |
19-47 |
|
|
4 |
Beccy MAY |
Orkney Tri Club |
Lady |
21-15 |
|
|
5 |
Peter ROBERTSON |
Forres CC |
Vet |
15-52 |
1-18-20 |
|
6 |
Lachlan DUNBAR |
Forres CC |
Vet |
|
1-10-04 |
|
7 |
John SMITH |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
18-27 |
1-11-07 |
|
8 |
John FALCONER |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
9-16 |
1-12-11 |
|
9 |
Bill DONALD |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet |
11-10 |
1-14-22 |
|
10 |
James SINCLAIR |
Wick Wheelers |
Sen |
19-56 |
|
|
11 |
Thomas QUINN |
Cromarty Firth |
Sen |
9-46 |
|
|
12 |
Austin HUGHES |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
10-42 |
|
|
13 |
Dave MORRILL |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
15-01 |
1-06-00 |
|
14 |
Philip LEE |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet |
9-15 |
1-08-00 |
|
15 |
Herbie HUGHES |
Edinburgh RC |
Sen |
9-49 |
|
|
16 |
Keith SMITH |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
12-38 |
|
|
17 |
Michael VAN DER VLIES |
Elgin CC |
Vet |
9-06 |
1-08-31 |
|
18 |
Neil WATSON |
Royal Albert CC |
Sen |
9-49 |
|
|
19 |
Alasdair WASHINGTON |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
7-10 |
1-20-05 |
|
20 |
Roger SEWELL |
Ross-shire RCC |
Vet |
6-43 |
1-14-55 |
|
21 |
Torquil CLYDE |
Orkney Tri Club |
Sen |
9-35 |
|
|
60 MILE ROAD RACE
(Incorporating C.C.C. Road Race Championship)
Course
Might Change Due To Road Gritting
The Riders
No |
NAME |
CLUB |
CAT |
TIME |
1 |
Austin HUGHES |
Caithness CC |
Sen 3 |
|
2 |
Keith SMITH |
Caithness CC |
Sen 3 |
|
3 |
Thomas QUINN |
Cromarty Firth |
Sen 2 |
|
4 |
Billy MATTHEWS |
Cromarty Firth |
Vet 3 |
|
5 |
Michael VAN DER VLIES |
Elgin CC |
Vet 1 |
|
6 |
Herbie HUGHES |
Edinburgh RC |
Sen 3 |
|
7 |
Lachlan DUNBAR |
Forres CC |
Vet 4 |
|
8 |
Philip LEE |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet 2 |
|
9 |
John MacFADYEN |
Moray Firth CC |
|
|
10 |
Neil WILSON |
Royal Albert CC |
Sen 3 |
|
11 |
Peter BEATTIE |
Square Wheels |
Vet 4 |
|
12 |
Torquil CLYDE |
Orkney Tri Club |
Sen 3 |
|
|