Prize Winners
SCOTTISH 12 HOUR CHAMPIONSHIP
24th August 2008
Dounreay Communities Fund
Place
Number
Name
Club
Completed
Distance
H'Cap
Distance
Veteran
STD
+ OR -
1
40
Carlos Riise
Shetland Wheelers
268.17
278.02
48.20
2
18
Kenny Kentley
Team Velo Ecosse
248.06
293.41
29.74
3
25
Steve Beech
Sandy Wallace Cycles
246.86
274.05
50.38
4
35
Christopher Adamson
Musselburgh R.C.C.
244.54
268.92
27.85
5
15
Euan Ritchie
Angus Bike Chain
238.91
267.98
22.22
6
26
Stephen Blom
Glasgow Couriers
235.46
280.81
7
28
Dave Millard
Angus Bike Chain
226.21
271.56
6.24
8
10
Christine McLean
Shetland Wheelers
225.86
262.53
24.89
9
32
Louisa Edmonston
Edinburgh R.C.
225.48
267.92
10
6
Alan Rose
Deeside Thistle C.C.
223.54
271.80
11
3
Ian Wilson
Deeside Thistle C.C.
215.64
265.85
-9.36
12
36
John Anderson
Glasgow Couriers
213.44
258.79
1.60
13
7
Peter McLean
Elgin C.C.
212.03
278.02
6.47
14
24
Peter Crawley
Deeside Thistle C.C.
211.82
268.90
-0.02
15
33
Shelley Farrar
Deeside Thistle C.C.
207.97
262.10
-2.29
16
17
Ivan Laughton
Deeside Thistle C.C.
202.92
261.97
-17.05
17
9
Linda Reid
Deeside Thistle C.C.
202.39
247.74
11.74
18
21
Keith Rowson
Deeside Thistle C.C.
201.95
259.03
19
5
Sandy Whyman
Deeside Thistle C.C.
201.80
238.47
-11.65
20
2
Allan McCourt
Deeside Thistle C.C.
192.94
258.93
-11.08
21
14
Dave Kilshaw
Deeside Thistle C.C.
191.67
237.02
-12.35
22
8
Stephen Darling
Deeside Thistle C.C.
189.76
255.75
23
12
Eric Malcolm
Deeside Thistle C.C.
139.08
DNF
16
Doug Haig
Deeside Thistle C.C.
DNF
19
Gary Reid
Elgin C.C.
DNS
1
Ken Ross
Cromarty Firth C.C.
DNS
4
Bobby Gilmour
Glasgow Nightingale C.C.
DNS
20
Barry Duncan
Edinburgh R.C.
DNS
22
Charlene Hamilton
Deeside Thistle C.C.
DNS
23
Al Sutton
Elgin C.C.
DNS
30
Ian Black
Sandy Wallace Cycles
DNS
37
Colin Sim
Deeside Thistle C.C.
DNS
38
Philip Duncan
Deeside Thistle C.C.
Championship Men
Handicap
Gold
Carlos Riise
1st
Stephen Blom
280.81
Silver
Kenny Kentley
2nd
Peter McLean
278.02
Bronze
Steve Beech
3rd
Alan Rose
271.80
Vet on Standard
1st
Christopher Adamson
27.85
2nd
Euan Ritchie
22.22
Championship Women
3rd
Linda Reid
11.74
Gold
Christine McLean
Silver
Louisa Edmonston
Bronze
Shelley Farrar
Championship Team
Deeside Thistle C.C.
Alan Rose
651.00
Ian Wilson
Peter Crawley
Championship Team Women
Deeside Thistle C.C.
Shelley Farrar
410.36
Linda Reid
One Man One Prize
Organiser - Julie Sutton
Last modified:
Friday November 08, 2019 23:54