|
|
2019 July
Weekend
|
Start: |
A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to turn 1 mile east of Watten village. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
Course Record: 53mins. 54 sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 6.7.2002
10 MILE TIME TRIAL on Sunday 10am
Start: |
A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn 26 yards past the "Wick 15 Miles" sign. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
Course Record: 21 min 01 sec. Alexander Ross
(Thurso), 11.6.2002
11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL on Sunday 1pm
Start: |
B874 by Thurso College |
Course: |
Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield, left at Achavarn onto B870 |
Finish: |
Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874 |
Course Record: 26min 55 sec. Robert McLean (Angus Bike Chain), 30.4.2006
FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling
Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)
Sponsored By
Lab Impex
Systems |
Additional Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events
OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES
1st |
£20 |
2nd |
£15 |
3rd |
£10 |
Youth |
£10 |
Junior |
£10 |
Lady |
£10 |
Vet on Std |
£10 |
Note : The prizes for individual events are on the respective start sheets and are on the normal “One-man-one-prize” basis.
Finally, there will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.
Welcome to the Caithness Festival of Cycling, consisting of 3 time trials.
Please note that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals & MUST RIDE UNPACED: the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back 20yds before any attempt to overtake.
Enjoy your weekend
Alasdair Washington
(for Caithness Cycling Club)
Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME
Incorporating the North of Scotland CA Championship
(Start 3pm)
First |
£20 |
1st Jun/Yth on H’cap |
£10 |
1st Lady |
£10 |
Second |
£15 |
2nd Jun/Yth on H’cap |
£8 |
1st Vet (Std) |
£10 |
Third |
£10 |
1st Handicap |
£15 |
2nd Vet (Std) |
£8 |
|
|
2nd Handicap |
£10 |
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Laura Gunn |
Forres CC |
Lady Yth |
00:32:13 |
|
|
5 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness CC |
Lady Vet |
00:29:02 |
01:17:11 |
|
6 |
Katrina Moir |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Lady |
00:21:32 |
|
|
7 |
Morag Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Lady Jun |
00:22:09 |
|
|
8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness CC |
Lady Vet |
00:24:38 |
01:10:04 |
|
10 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Lady Vet |
00:17:25 |
01:17:11 |
|
11 |
Kevin Lackie |
Elgin CC |
Vet |
00:07:53 |
01:09:02 |
|
12 |
Ranald Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Junior |
00:25:58 |
|
|
13 |
Sean Fraser |
Caithness CC |
Youth |
00:21:47 |
|
|
14 |
Alistair Lawson |
Musselburgh CC |
Vet |
00:13:21 |
01:20:41 |
|
15 |
Roger Sewell |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Vet |
00:07:30 |
01:17:45 |
|
16 |
Hamish Aitchison |
Forres CC |
Vet |
00:11:55 |
01:13:49 |
|
17 |
Mark Munro |
Deeside T. CC |
Senior |
00:15:48 |
|
|
18 |
Scott Forshaw |
Ivy CC |
|
|
|
|
19 |
Kenny Philpot |
Elgin CC |
Vet |
00:07:13 |
01:08:00 |
|
20 |
Keith Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Vet |
00:17:28 |
01:12:11 |
|
21 |
Peter Robertson |
Forres CC |
Vet |
00:19:39 |
01:21:17 |
|
22 |
Al Sutton |
Elgin CC |
Vet |
00:18:03 |
01:15:29 |
|
23 |
Gavin Shirley |
Nevis Cycles CC |
Senior |
00:06:42 |
|
|
24 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness CC |
Senior |
00:13:31 |
|
|
25 |
George Grant |
Forres CC |
Vet |
00:16:01 |
01:18:20 |
|
26 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:17:08 |
01:10:35 |
|
27 |
Peter Alexander |
Moray Firth CC |
Senior |
00:05:59 |
|
|
28 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:14:35 |
01:08:31 |
|
29 |
Duncan MacIntyre |
Cairngorm CC |
Vet |
00:12:12 |
01:08:00 |
|
30 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:12:41 |
01:23:44 |
|
31 |
Keith Smith |
Glasgow Wheelers |
Senior |
00:05:56 |
|
|
32 |
Colin Smith |
Shetland Wheelers |
Senior |
00:10:36 |
|
|
33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ian Black |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Vet |
00:04:28 |
01:09:02 |
|
35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME
(Start 10am)
First |
£15 |
1st Jun/Yth on H’cap |
£8 |
1st Lady |
£8 |
Second |
£12 |
2nd Jun/Yth on H’cap |
£5 |
1st Vet (Std) |
£12 |
Third |
£8 |
1st Handicap |
£12 |
2nd Vet (Std) |
£8 |
|
|
2nd Handicap |
£8 |
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Laura Gunn |
Forres CC |
Lady Yth |
00:08:21 |
|
|
4 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness CC |
Lady Vet |
00:08:13 |
00:30:02 |
|
5 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Lady Vet |
00:05:53 |
00:30:02 |
|
6 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness CC |
Lady Vet |
00:07:33 |
00:27:07 |
|
7 |
Morag Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Lady Jun |
00:06:53 |
|
|
8 |
Roger Broughton |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:07:44 |
|
|
9 |
Sean Fraser |
Caithness CC |
Junior |
00:07:10 |
|
|
10 |
Austin Hughes |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:03:18 |
|
|
11 |
Ranald Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Junior |
00:05:58 |
|
|
12 |
Alistair Lawson |
Musselburgh CC |
Vet |
00:05:13 |
00:31:30 |
|
13 |
Keith Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Vet |
00:06:09 |
00:27:59 |
|
14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Peter Alexander |
Moray Firth CC |
Sen |
00:02:05 |
|
|
16 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:03:56 |
|
|
17 |
Peter Robinson |
Forres CC |
Vet |
00:07:27 |
00:31:45 |
|
18 |
David MacIntyre |
Cairngorm CC |
Vet |
00:04:42 |
00:26:18 |
|
19 |
Al Sutton |
Elgin CC |
Vet |
00:05:52 |
00:29:20 |
|
20 |
Colin Smith |
Shetland CC |
Sen |
00:02:03 |
|
|
21 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:03:44 |
00:32:46 |
|
22 |
Mark Munro |
Deeside T.CC |
Sen |
00:04:30 |
|
|
23 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:05:28 |
00:27:20 |
|
24 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:03:42 |
00:26:30 |
|
25 |
Keith Smith |
Glasgow Wheelers |
Sen |
00:01:39 |
|
|
26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event 3 – 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL
(Start 1pm)
Event No.5 in the NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES
PRIZES
First |
£15 |
1st Jun/Yth on H’cap |
£10 |
1st Lady |
£10 |
Second |
£12 |
1st Handicap |
£10 |
1st Vet (Std) |
£10 |
Third |
£8 |
2nd Handicap |
£5 |
2nd Vet (Std) |
£5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness CC |
Lady Vet |
00:08:13 |
00:30:03 |
|
6 |
Morag Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Lady Jun |
00:06:53 |
|
|
7 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness CC |
Lady Vet |
00:07:33 |
00:27:07 |
|
8 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Lady Vet |
00:05:53 |
00:30:02 |
|
9 |
Sean Fraser |
Caithness CC |
Junior |
00:07:10 |
|
|
10 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:03:56 |
|
|
11 |
Roger Broughton |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:07:44 |
|
|
12 |
Keith Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Vet |
00:06:09 |
00:27:59 |
|
13 |
Austin Hughes |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:03:18 |
|
|
14 |
Peter Robertson |
Forres CC |
Vet |
00:07:27 |
00:31:45 |
|
15 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:05:28 |
00:27:20 |
|
16 |
Al Sutton |
Elgin CC |
Vet |
00:05:52 |
00:29:20 |
|
17 |
Colin Smith |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
00:02:03 |
|
|
18 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:03:42 |
00:26:30 |
|
19 |
Kevin Moir |
Ross-shire Roads CC |
Sen |
00:04:53 |
|
|
20 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:03:44 |
00:32:46 |
|
21 |
Peter Alexander |
Moray Firth CC |
Sen |
00:02:05 |
|
|
22 |
Ranald Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Junior |
00:05:58 |
|
|
23 |
Mark Munro |
Deeside T CC |
Sen |
00:04:30 |
|
|
24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Keith Smith |
Glasgow Wheelers |
Sen |
00:01:39 |
|
|
26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|