NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES 2010 : FINAL RESULT |
Thank you to everyone who has supported this series. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES is a season-long competition for NOSCA
riders to encourage Non-Standard events with no pressures on
times and often more enjoyment. |
Points are awarded for each category viz: |
|
|
1st means 1st NOSCA rider in the category. |
|
|
1st.10 points |
2nd 8 points |
3rd 6pts |
|
4th 4 points |
|
5th 3pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Overall fastest takes priority, eg, if a Vet or Junior is
fastest overall he/she takes that award as well as |
1st vet or Junior. There will be trophies for category
winners and - if 3 or more riders - medals and cash |
prizes for the first 3 in each category. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event No |
Event |
Date |
Distance |
Vet Std.based on |
|
|
|
Event 1 |
Edinvale Hilly |
2nd May |
17m |
0.75 x "25" std |
|
|
|
Event 2 |
Loch Calder |
9th May |
23m |
1.0 x "25" std |
|
|
|
Event 3 |
Pluscarden |
29th May |
17m |
Event Cancelled |
|
|
|
Event 4 |
Loch Calder |
18th July |
11m |
1.2 x "10" std |
|
|
|
Event 5 |
Black Isle GP |
21st Aug |
39 m |
0.9 x "50" std |
|
|
|
Event 6 |
Mackie Trophy |
11th Sept |
14m |
1.5 x "10" std |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Edinvale |
L.Calder |
L.Calder |
Black Isle |
Mackie T |
|
CAT |
Name |
Event 1 |
Event 2 |
Event 4 |
Event 5 |
Event 6 |
TOTAL |
Scratch |
Peter Alexander |
10 |
10 |
10 |
10 |
- |
40 |
|
Jim McLoughlin |
6 |
8 |
8 |
6 |
8 |
36 |
|
Paul Rodden |
4 |
6 |
- |
8 |
|
18 |
|
Ian Sargent |
- |
- |
6 |
- |
10 |
16 |
|
Ewan McDougal |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
|
8 |
|
Dave Morrill |
|
4 |
3 |
|
|
7 |
|
David MacIntyre |
|
|
|
|
6 |
6 |
|
Austin Hughes |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
- |
4 |
|
George Findlater |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
4 |
|
Richard Davison |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
4 |
|
Gregor Grant |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
|
Ranald Cartwright |
- |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
|
Willie MacLeod |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
- |
3 |
|
Calum Irvine |
- |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Youth |
Rob Murdoch |
- |
10 |
10 |
- |
|
20 |
|
Lewis Lyall |
10 |
- |
- |
- |
|
10 |
|
Calum Irvine |
- |
- |
- |
0 |
10 |
10 |
|
Cameron Flynn |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
|
8 |
|
Kate Finlayson |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
|
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior |
Charles Fletcher |
10 |
- |
- |
- |
|
10 |
|
Stewart Coulden-Smith |
- |
- |
10 |
- |
|
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ladies |
Lorna Stanger |
- |
10 |
10 |
10 |
|
30 |
|
Mary Eagleson |
4 |
- |
8 |
8 |
10 |
30 |
|
Anne Murray |
10 |
- |
- |
- |
|
10 |
|
Katrina Moir |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
8 |
8 |
|
Liz Barr |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
|
8 |
|
Morag Eagleson |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
|
6 |
|
Martine Hughes |
- |
- |
6 |
- |
|
6 |
|
Moraig Lyall |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vets |
Peter Robertson |
10 |
8 |
8 |
8 |
6 |
40 |
|
Al Washington |
- |
10 |
10 |
10 |
10 |
40 |
|
Jim McLoughin |
4 |
6 |
6 |
6 |
|
22 |
|
George Grant |
8 |
3 |
0 |
- |
3 |
14 |
|
Dave Morill |
- |
4 |
4 |
- |
|
8 |
|
George Findlater |
|
|
|
|
8 |
8 |
|
Mary Eagleson |
3 |
|
|
3 |
|
6 |
|
Kenny Riddle |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
0 |
6 |
|
Roy Slingsby |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
4 |
|
Richard Davison |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
4 |
|
Graham Whyte |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
- |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alasdair Washington |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Series Co-ordinator |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd November 2010 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As at 31st August 2010 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event No |
Event |
Date |
Distance |
Vet Std.based on |
|
|
|
Event 1 |
Edinvale Hilly |
2nd May |
17m |
0.75 x "25" std |
|
|
|
Event 2 |
Loch Calder |
9th May |
23m |
1.0 x "25" std |
|
|
|
Event 3 |
Pluscarden |
29th May |
17m |
Event Cancelled |
|
|
|
Event 4 |
Loch Calder |
18th July |
11m |
1.2 x "10" std |
|
|
|
Event 5 |
Black Isle GP |
21st Aug |
39 m |
0.9 x "50" std |
|
|
|
Event 6 |
Mackie Trophy |
11th Sept |
14m |
1.5 x "10" std |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Edinvale |
L.Calder |
L.Calder |
Black Isle |
Mackie T |
|
CAT |
Name |
Event 1 |
Event 2 |
Event 4 |
Event 5 |
Event 6 |
TOTAL |
Scratch |
Peter Alexander |
10 |
10 |
10 |
10 |
|
40 |
|
Jim McLoughlin |
6 |
8 |
8 |
6 |
|
28 |
|
Paul Rodden |
4 |
6 |
- |
8 |
|
18 |
|
Ewan McDougal |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
|
8 |
|
Dave Morrill |
- |
4 |
3 |
- |
|
7 |
|
Ian Sargent |
- |
- |
6 |
- |
|
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Youth |
Rob Murdoch |
- |
10 |
10 |
- |
|
20 |
|
Lewis Lyall |
10 |
- |
- |
- |
|
10 |
|
Cameron Flynn |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
|
8 |
|
Kate Finlayson |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
|
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior |
Charles Fletcher |
10 |
- |
- |
- |
|
10 |
|
Stewart Coulden-Smith |
- |
- |
10 |
- |
|
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ladies |
Lorna Stanger |
- |
10 |
10 |
10 |
|
30 |
|
Mary Eagleson |
4 |
- |
8 |
8 |
|
20 |
|
Anne Murray |
10 |
- |
- |
- |
|
10 |
|
Liz Barr |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
|
8 |
|
Morag Eagleson |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
|
6 |
|
Martine Hughes |
- |
- |
6 |
- |
|
6 |
|
Moraig Lyall |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vets |
Peter Robertson |
10 |
8 |
8 |
8 |
|
34 |
|
Al Washington |
- |
10 |
10 |
10 |
|
30 |
|
Jim McLoughin |
4 |
6 |
6 |
6 |
|
22 |
|
George Grant |
8 |
- |
3 |
- |
|
11 |
|
Dave Morill |
- |
4 |
4 |
- |
|
8 |
|
Kenny Riddle |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
|
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES is a season-long competition for NOSCA
riders to encourage Non-Standard events with no pressures on times
and often more enjoyment. |
Points
are awarded for each category viz: |
|
|
1st means 1st NOSCA rider in the category. |
|
|
|
1st. 10 points |
|
2nd 8pts |
|
3rd 6pts |
|
|
|
4th 4 points |
|
5th 3 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Overall fastest takes priority, eg, if a Vet or Junior is fastest
overall he/she takes that award as well as |
1st vet or Junior. There will be trophies for category winners and -
if 3 or more riders - medals and cash |
prizes for the first 3 in each category. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alasdair Washington |
|
|