| |
Racing Weekend
30th April - 1st May 2011
Sponsored by
Babcock International Ltd
Click Here to Download Start Sheet
Caithness
Cycling Club |
|
Invite you to their |
Racing Weekend |
|
Sponsored
by: |
|
|
Babcock International Ltd |
|
30th
April & 1st May 2011 |
Event 1: 25 Mile TT |
|
Start: |
Saturday 30th April, 3pm,
on A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to
Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso |
|
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to
turn 1 mile east of Watten village. |
|
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
|
|
Event 2: Loch Calder Hilly
Time Trial, 24 Miles |
NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES EVENT |
Note:
- The circuit is Anticlockwise. |
Start: |
Sunday 1st May, 10am,
by Thurso Technical College |
|
Course: |
Start at lamppost opposite the Electrical
Substation at Thurso Technical College. Proceed toward Reay, taking
the left turn at Bridge of Westfield (4miles). Proceed to Achavarn
(4 miles) turning left and following the road to Glengolly. At
Glengolly turn left and continue to the junction (¼ mile) turning
left to repeat the circuit a second time. |
|
Finish: |
On the second lap the finish is at the
first house as you enter Glengolly ¼ of a mile from the junction. |
|
|
HQ for all events
for signing on, numbers, etc. and for times, prizes and refreshments
after the races, is the Clubrooms, Gerry Square, 200yds from town
centre, off Olrig Street, on the road west. |
|
“Sign On” in
the clubrooms from 1 hour before the event start time |
For Start Sheet, Results, etc, visit – |
|
http://CaithnessCC.co.uk |
|
|
Please DO
NOT PARK in Gerry Square. |
Event 1: 25 mile Time Trial |
|
Saturday 30th April,
3pm, Start on A9 50
yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso |
|
Prizes |
|
First |
£30 |
Second
|
£15
|
Third |
£10 |
First Handicap |
£10 |
1st Vet on Age Standard |
£10 |
1stJun/Yth/Ldy on
Handicap |
£10 |
No |
Name
|
Club |
Cat |
H/Cap |
Vet Std
|
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
4 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
|
01:11:59 |
|
5 |
Stephen Fraser |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:20:54 |
01:10:35 |
|
6 |
Mark Munro |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
00:15:48 |
|
|
7 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:15:26 |
01:10:35 |
|
8 |
Calum Barbour |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
|
|
|
9 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:12:49 |
01:09:02 |
|
10 |
Rob Murdoch |
Caithness CC |
Jun |
00:17:34 |
|
|
11 |
James McLoughlin |
Forres CC |
Vet |
00:07:25 |
01:08:00 |
|
12 |
Ian Henderson |
Cromarty Firth |
Vet |
00:14:48 |
01:15:29 |
|
13 |
Roger Sewell |
Ross-shire Roads |
Vet |
00:07:37 |
01:18:20 |
|
14 |
Al Washington |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:11:56 |
01:24:22 |
|
15 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:13:31 |
|
|
16 |
Paul Rodden |
MFCC |
Sen |
00:05:47 |
|
|
17 |
Ranald Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
18 |
Peter Fenwick |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:13:46 |
|
|
19 |
Ewan MacDougall |
Elgin CC |
Sen |
00:10:56 |
|
|
20 |
Peter Alexander |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
00:04:38 |
|
|
21 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event 2: Loch Calder Hilly
Time Trial, 24 Miles |
(NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES – Event 1 of 6) |
Sunday 1st
May, 10am, Start by
Thurso Technical College |
|
Prizes |
|
First |
£30 |
Second |
£15 |
Third |
£10 |
First Handicap |
£10 |
1st
Vet on Age Standard |
£10 |
1stJun/Yth/Ldy on
Handicap |
£10 |
No |
Name
|
Club |
Cat |
H/Cap |
Vet Std
|
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
|
01:11:59 |
|
5 |
Finlay Strivens |
Cairngorm CC |
Jun |
|
|
|
6 |
Stephen Fraser |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:20:54 |
01:10:35 |
|
7 |
George Grant |
Forres CC |
Vet |
00:15:31 |
01:19:30 |
|
8 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:15:26 |
01:10:35 |
|
9 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:12:49 |
01:09:02 |
|
10 |
Gregor Grant |
Square Wheels |
Vet |
00:09:24 |
01:12:43 |
|
11 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
12 |
Calum Barbour |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
|
|
|
13 |
Ian Henderson |
Cromarty Firth |
Vet |
00:14:48 |
01:15:29 |
|
14 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire Roads |
Vet |
00:17:25 |
01:17:45 |
|
15 |
James McLoughlin |
Forres CC |
Vet |
00:07:25 |
01:08:00 |
|
16 |
Rob Murdoch |
Caithness CC |
Jun |
00:17:34 |
|
|
17 |
Al Washington |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
00:11:56 |
01:24:22 |
|
18 |
Anne Murray |
Square Wheels |
Vet |
00:14:30 |
01:11:07 |
|
19 |
Peter Robertson |
Forres CC |
Vet |
00:11:27 |
01:22:30 |
|
20 |
Paul Rodden |
MFCC |
Sen |
00:05:47 |
|
|
21 |
Ranald Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
22 |
Mark Munro |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
00:15:48 |
|
|
23 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:13:31 |
|
|
24 |
Ewan MacDougall |
Elgin CC |
Sen |
00:10:56 |
|
|
25 |
Peter Alexander |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
00:04:38 |
|
|
|