CAITHNESS FESTIVAL
OF CYCLING
14th
&15thJuly 2012
Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL on
Saturday 3pm
North of Scotland CA Championships
In memory of that Grand
Old Man of Caithness Cycling
Course Record: 53min 54sec. Alexander
Ross (Thurso) 6.7.2002
Start: |
A9 50
yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of
Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 through Watten
to turn 1 mile east of Watten village. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
10 MILE TIME TRIAL on Sunday 10am
Course Record:21min 01 sec. Alexander
Ross (Thurso), 11.6.2002
Start: |
A9 50 yards east of
"Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn 26 yards past
the "Wick 15 Miles" sign. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
Loch Calder 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL
on Sunday 1pm
(Event 4 in the NOSCA Special
Series)
Course Record:23 Min 42 sec Peter
Alexander (Moray Firth CC),19.7.2009
Start: |
B874 by
Thurso College |
Course: |
Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield, left at Achavarn onto
B870 |
Finish: |
Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874 |
FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling
Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)
Please do not park in Gerry Square
Additional
Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events
Welcome to the Caithness Festival of
Cycling
OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES
1st |
£25 |
2nd |
£20 |
3rd |
£15 |
Youth |
£15 |
Lady |
£15 |
Vet A
on Std |
£15 |
Vet B
on Std |
£15 |
Vet C
on Std |
£15 |
Note : The
prizes for individual events are on the respective start sheets and
are on the normal “One-man-one-prize” basis.
Finally, there
will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and
HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.
Please note
that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals & MUST RIDE
UNPACED: the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back 20yds
before any attempt to overtake. Please ride with care. It is
strongly recommended to fit a flashing red rear light in all
but the brightest conditions and certainly if it is dull.
Vets
Prizes These are all
on the 2012 Standards but are grouped as follows:
Vet A: Over 40 Vet B: Over 50 Vet C:
Over 60
NOSCA 25
Championships. Medals
are awarded for Scratch/Lady/Youth Male/Youth Female/Junior
Male/Junior Female/Veteran Male (Std)/ Veteran Female (Std)
provided
there are 3 or
more entries in a category. There is one Team competition (3
riders), provided 2 or more teams enter. Note that late
entries are ineligible for NOSCA medals. (NOSCA Constitution Para
6a. See NOSCA web site.)
Medal awards
for this event: Scratch gold, silver, bronze/Lady
gold/Lady Vet gold/Male Vet gold/Team (of 3)
gold.
NOSCA
Special Series, Loch Calder 11 miles.
This is Event 4 of 7. There are points for the 1st 5
NOSCA riders in each category. These are totalled and
trophies/medals/cash awards made at the end of the season. (Details
on NOSCA web site at: www.caithnesscc.co.uk/NOSCA).
Enjoy your
weekend
Alasdair
Washington
(for
Caithness Cycling Club)
YOU TRAVEL FURTHER – SO WE TRY
HARDER!!
Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME
Incorporating the North of Scotland
CA Championship
(Start 3pm)
PRIZES
First |
£25 |
1st
Vet A(Std) |
£15 |
1st
Lady |
£15 |
Second |
£20 |
1st
Vet B (Std) |
£15 |
1st
H’cap |
£15 |
Third |
£10 |
1st
Vet C (Std) |
£15 |
2nd
H’cap |
£10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2,
1 miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet
Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jake Carpenter |
Forres C.C |
Youth |
0:29:44 |
|
|
4 |
Steve Fraser |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
B |
0:20:31 |
1:07:56 |
|
5 |
Katrina Moir |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
L
Vet A |
0:18:57 |
1:11:14 |
|
6 |
Alan Cook |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet
B |
0:20:11 |
1:08:51 |
|
7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Peter Forsythe |
Forres C.C |
Vet
A |
0:17:37 |
1:07:34 |
|
9 |
Kevin Moir |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Vet
A |
0:14:14 |
1:06:13 |
|
10 |
Callum Finlayson |
Forres C.C |
Sen |
0:06:51 |
|
|
11 |
David Stuart |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet
A |
0:10:17 |
1:06:26 |
|
12 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
L
Vet B |
0:17:42 |
1:14:35 |
|
13 |
Scott Jamieson |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
0:09:20 |
|
|
14 |
Gavin Clark |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Sen |
0:16:49 |
|
|
15 |
Allan Mill |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Sen |
0:06:34 |
|
|
16 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
0:12:58 |
|
|
17 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
B |
0:15:50 |
1:08:17 |
|
18 |
Peter Robertson |
Forres C.C |
Vet
C |
0:10:53 |
1:13:19 |
|
19 |
John Falconer |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
C |
|
1:09:54 |
|
20 |
Norman Skene |
Granite City R.T |
Vet
B |
0:05:53 |
1:09:15 |
|
21 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
0:08:25 |
|
|
22 |
Dave Harter |
Forres C.C |
Vet
A |
0:07:55 |
1:07:34 |
|
23 |
Peter Fenwick |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
0:07:32 |
|
|
24 |
Neil Carpenter |
Forres C.C |
Vet
A |
0:14:57 |
1:06:38 |
|
25 |
Tam Gordon |
Dooleys Cycles |
Vet
B |
0:04:24 |
1:08:17 |
|
26 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness C.C |
L
Vet A |
0:15:52 |
1:11:56 |
|
27 |
Roger Sewell |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Vet
C |
0:07:40 |
1:11:13 |
|
28 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
C |
0:11:56 |
1:15:10 |
|
29 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
A |
0:11:57 |
1:07:34 |
|
30 |
Tom Broadbent |
Elgin C.C |
Sen |
0:04:18 |
|
|
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
. |
|
|
|
Event 2 – 10 MILE
TIME
(Start 10am)
PRIZES
First |
£20 |
1st
Vet A (Std) |
£10 |
1st
Lady |
£10 |
Second |
£15 |
1st
Vet B (Std) |
£10 |
1st
H’cap |
£10 |
Third |
£10 |
1st
Vet C (Std) |
£10 |
2nd
H’cap |
£5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4,
3, 2, 1 miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet
Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Katrina Moir |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
L
Vet A |
0:06:55 |
0:28:02 |
|
5 |
Jake Carpenter |
Forres C.C |
Youth |
0:08:02 |
|
|
6 |
Steve Fraseer |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
A |
0:07:14 |
0:26:43 |
|
7 |
Eric Davidson |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
0:04:24 |
|
|
8 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
0:03:53 |
|
|
9 |
Steve Liddle |
Ben Wyvis C.C |
Sen |
0:03:53 |
|
|
10 |
Allan Mill |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Sen |
0:02:11 |
|
|
11 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
L
Vet B |
0:05:34 |
0:29:19 |
|
12 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
0:03:02 |
|
|
13 |
Neil Carpenter |
Forres C.C |
Vet
A |
0:04:03 |
0:26:13 |
|
14 |
John Falconer |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
C |
0:04:53 |
0:27:28 |
|
15 |
Norman Skene |
Granite City R.T |
Vet
B |
0:01:58 |
0:27:13 |
|
16 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness C.C |
L
Vet A |
0:05:19 |
0:28:18 |
|
17 |
Mike Gordon |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet
B |
0:03:05 |
0:26:59 |
|
18 |
Alan Cook |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet
B |
0:06:41 |
0:27:04 |
|
19 |
Gavin Clark |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Sen |
0:05:32 |
|
|
20 |
Callum Finlayson |
Forres C.C |
Sen |
0:01:32 |
|
|
21 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
B |
0:05:32 |
0:26:51 |
|
22 |
Scott Jamieson |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
0:03:00 |
|
|
23 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
A |
0:04:10 |
0:26:35 |
|
24 |
Kevin Moir |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Vet
A |
0:03:43 |
0:26:04 |
|
25 |
Tam Gordon |
Dooleys Cycles |
Vet
B |
0:00:36 |
0:26:51 |
|
26 |
David Stuart |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet
A |
0:04:00 |
0:26:09 |
|
27 |
Peter Fenwick |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
0:02:19 |
|
|
28 |
Roger Sewell |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Vet
C |
0:02:54 |
0:27:58 |
|
29 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
C |
0:03:46 |
0:29:27 |
|
30 |
Tom Broadbent |
Elgin C.C |
Sen |
0:00:00 |
|
|
31 |
Anne Murray |
Moray Firth CC |
L
Vet A |
|
|
|
32 |
Gregor Grant |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet
B |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event 3 – 11 MILE
HILLY TIME TRIAL
(Start 1pm)
PRIZES
First |
£20 |
1st
Vet A (Std) |
£10 |
1st
Lady |
£10 |
Second |
£15 |
2nd
Vet B (Std) |
£10 |
1st
H’cap |
£10 |
Third |
£10 |
3rd
Vet C (Std) |
£10 |
2nd
H’cap |
£5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet
Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kevin Moir |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Vet
A |
0:04:28 |
0:31:17 |
|
5 |
Jake Carpenter |
Forres C.C |
Youth |
0:09:38 |
|
|
6 |
Steve Fraser |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
A |
0:08:41 |
0:32:04 |
|
7 |
Alan Cook |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet
B |
0:08:01 |
0:32:29 |
|
8 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
L
Vet B |
0:06:41 |
0:35:11 |
|
9 |
Gavin Clark |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Sen |
0:06:38 |
|
|
10 |
Alan Mill |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Sen |
0:02:37 |
|
|
11 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness C.C |
L
Vet A |
0:06:23 |
0:33:58 |
|
12 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
0:03:38 |
|
|
13 |
Katrina Moir |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
L
Vet A |
0:08:18 |
0:33:38 |
|
14 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
B |
0:06:38 |
0:32:13 |
|
15 |
Norman Skene |
Granite Cite R.T |
Vet
B |
0:02:22 |
0:32:40 |
|
16 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
A |
0:05:08 |
0:31:54 |
|
17 |
Scott Jamieson |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
0:03:36 |
|
|
18 |
Mike Gordon |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet
B |
0:03:42 |
0:32:24 |
|
19 |
Neil Carpenter |
Forres C.C |
Vet
A |
0:04:52 |
0:31:28 |
|
20 |
Callum Finlayson |
Forres C.C |
Sen |
0:01:50 |
|
|
21 |
Steve Liddle |
Ben Wyvis C.C |
Sen |
0:04:40 |
|
|
22 |
Roger Sewell |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Vet
C |
0:03:29 |
0:33:36 |
|
23 |
John Falconer |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
C |
0:05:52 |
0:32:58 |
|
24 |
David Stuart |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet
A |
0:04:48 |
0:31:23 |
|
25 |
Tam Gordon |
Dooleys Cycles |
Vet
B |
0:00:43 |
0:33:13 |
|
26 |
Eric Davidson |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
0:05:17 |
|
|
27 |
Peter Fenwick |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
0:02:47 |
|
|
28 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness C.C |
Vet
C |
0:04:31 |
0:35:20 |
|
29 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
0:04:40 |
|
|
30 |
Tom Broadbent |
Elgin C.C |
Sen |
0:00:00 |
|
|
31 |
Anne Murray |
Moray Firth CC |
L
Vet A |
|
|
|
32 |
Gregor Grant |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet
B |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|