| |
CAITHNESS FESTIVAL OF CYCLING
13th &14thJuly
2013
Click Her to Download the
Start Sheet
(Corrected)
Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL on Saturday 3pm
In memory of that Grand Old Man of Caithness
Cycling
Course Record: 53min 54sec. Alexander Ross
(Thurso), 6.7.2002
Start: |
A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso"
sign on south side of Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882
through Watten to turn 1 mile east of Watten village. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of
start. |
10
MILE TIME TRIAL on Sunday 10am
Course Record:21min 01 sec. Alexander Ross
(Thurso), 11.6.2002
Start: |
A9 50 yards east of
"Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn
26 yards past the "Wick 15 Miles" sign. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
Loch
Calder 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL on Sunday 1pm
(Event 3 in the NOSCA Special Series)
Course Record:23 min 42 sec Peter Alexander
(Moray Firth CC),19.7.2009
Start: |
B874 by Thurso
College |
Course: |
Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield. Climb by L. Calder.
At bottom.
of descent take care at sharp left
turn. Left at Achavarn onto B870. |
Finish: |
Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874 |
FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms,
Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)
Please do not park in Gerry Square
Sponsored
By |
Lab Impex
Systems |
Additional
Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events and
Total Prize list around £650.
Welcome to the Caithness
Festival of Cycling
OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES
1st |
£40 |
2nd |
£30 |
3rd |
£20 |
1st
Lady |
£20 |
2nd
Lady |
£15 |
3rd
Lady |
£10 |
1st
Vet on Std |
£20 |
2ndVet on Std |
£15 |
3rd
Vet on Std |
£10 |
1st
Youth |
£10 |
Note. The
prizes for individual events are on the respective start sheets and are on the
normal “One-man-one-prize” basis.
Finally,
there will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS.
Names will be chosen at random.
Please note
that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals & MUST RIDE UNPACED:
the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back 20yds before any attempt to
overtake. Please ride with care. It is strongly recommended to fit a
flashing red rear light in all but the brightest conditions and certainly if
it is dull or raining.
NOSCA
Special Series, Loch Calder 11 miles.
This is Event 3 of 6. There are points for the 1st 5 NOSCA riders in
each category. These are totalled and trophies/medals awarded at the end of the
season. (Details on NOSCA web site at:
http://www.caithnesscc.co.uk/CCC_Web/NOSCA/NoSCA_2013.htm)
Finally a big thank you to our sponsors Lab Impex Systems Ltd. who make a huge
difference to the success of our Racing Weekends.
Enjoy
your weekend
Alasdair
Washington
(for
Caithness Cycling Club)
YOU TRAVEL FURTHER – SO WE
TRY HARDER!!
Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME
(Start 3pm)
PRIZES
First |
£30 |
1st
Vet (Std) |
£15 |
1st
Lady |
£15 |
Second |
£20 |
2nd Vet Std) |
£12 |
2nd
Lady |
£12 |
Third |
£15 |
3rd Vet (Std) |
£10 |
3rd
Lady |
£10 |
|
|
1st
Youth |
£10 |
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Vet Std |
Vet time |
Race time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Kevin Moir |
Ross-shire RCC |
Vet |
1:06:26 |
|
|
4 |
Keith MacRae |
East Sutherland Wh |
Vet |
1:08:39 |
|
|
5 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness CC |
L, Vet |
1:15:09 |
|
|
6 |
Steve Fraser |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
1:08:14 |
|
|
7 |
Alana Ross |
Forres CC |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
8 |
Scott Grant |
Forres CC |
Vet |
1:06:00 |
|
|
9 |
Mandy Cullie |
St Christophers |
L, Vet |
1:11:43 |
|
|
10 |
Garry Russell |
RAF CA |
Sen |
|
|
|
11 |
Chloe Fraser |
Deeside Thistle |
L,Sen |
|
|
|
12 |
Dariusz Badyla |
Cromarty Firth |
Sen |
|
|
|
13 |
Sarah Stephen |
Stirling BC |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
14 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness CC |
L, Vet |
1:12:10 |
|
|
15 |
Charles Fletcher |
Cairngorm CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
16 |
Kara Griffiths |
Deeside Thistle |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
17 |
Alan Cullie |
St Christophers |
Vet |
1:07:15 |
|
|
18 |
David Stephen |
Stirling BC |
Vet |
1:07:50 |
|
|
19 |
George Grant |
Forres CC |
Vet |
1:12:44 |
|
|
20 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
21 |
Calum Irvine |
Cairngorm CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
22 |
Scott MacDonald |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Vet |
1:06:39 |
|
|
23 |
Edward Fletcher |
Cairngorm CC |
Youth |
|
|
|
24 |
Mike Reaper |
Forres CC |
Vet |
1:07:50 |
|
|
25 |
Kevin Lackie |
Moray CRT |
Vet |
1:08:02 |
|
|
26 |
John O’Donovan |
Deeside Thistle |
Vet |
1;11:16 |
|
|
27 |
Peter Robertson |
Forres CC |
Vet |
1:15:09 |
|
|
28 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
1:08:39 |
|
|
29 |
Nigel Levett |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Vet |
1:06:39 |
|
|
30 |
Roger Sewell |
Ross-shire RCC |
Vet |
1:12:20 |
|
|
31 |
Eric Davidson |
Moray Firth CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
32 |
David Stuart |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Vet |
1:06:26 |
|
|
33 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
1:17:41 |
|
|
34 |
John Cummings |
Deeside Thistle |
Vet |
1:08:26 |
|
|
35 |
Callum Finlayson |
Forres CC |
Vet |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
. |
|
|
|
Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME
(Start 10am)
PRIZES
First |
£30 |
1st
Vet (Std) |
£15 |
1st
Lady |
£15 |
Second |
£20 |
2nd
Vet (Std) |
£12 |
2nd
Lady |
£12 |
Third |
£15 |
3rd
Vet (Std) |
£10 |
3rd
Lady |
£10 |
|
|
Youth
|
£10 |
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Vet Std |
Vet time |
Race time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness CC |
L, Vet |
29:32 |
|
|
6 |
John Sinclair |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
30:07 |
|
|
7 |
Steve Fraser |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
26:50 |
|
|
8 |
Roger Broughton |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
9 |
Mandy Cullie |
St Christophers |
L, Vet |
28:13 |
|
|
10 |
Sandy Crawford |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
27:44 |
|
|
11 |
Scott MacDonald |
Cromarty Firth |
Vet |
26:13 |
|
|
12 |
Kara Griffiths |
Deeside Thistle |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
13 |
Alan Cullie |
St Christophers |
Vet |
26:27 |
|
|
14 |
Alana Ross |
Forres CC |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
15 |
Mike Gordon |
Cromarty Firth |
Vet |
27:09 |
|
|
16 |
Anne Murray |
Moray Firth CC |
L, Vet |
28:24 |
|
|
17 |
Sarah Stephen |
Stirling BC |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
18 |
Dariusz Badyla |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
19 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness CC |
L, Vet |
28:24 |
|
|
20 |
Andrew MacLeod |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
21 |
Chloe Fraser |
Deeside Thistle |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
22 |
Edward Fletcher |
Cairngorm CC |
Youth |
|
|
|
23 |
Nigel Levett |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Vet |
26:13 |
|
|
24 |
David Stephen |
Stirling BC |
Vet |
26:41 |
|
|
25 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
26 |
Mike Reaper |
Forres CC |
Vet |
26:41 |
|
|
27 |
John O’Donovan |
Deeside Thistle |
Vet |
27:59 |
|
|
28 |
John Cummings |
Deeside Thistle |
Vet |
26:54 |
|
|
29 |
Graeme Deas |
Cuillin Wh |
Vet |
25:59 |
|
|
30 |
Charles Fletcher |
Cairngorm CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
31 |
David Stuart |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Vet |
26:09 |
|
|
32 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
26:59 |
|
|
33 |
Graeme Morgan |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
34 |
Kevin Moir |
Ross-shire RCC |
Vet |
26:09 |
|
|
35 |
Gregor Grant |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet |
27:14 |
|
|
36 |
Thomas Deas |
Moray Firth CC |
Youth |
|
|
|
37 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
30:23 |
|
|
38 |
Calum Irvine |
Cairngorm CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
39 |
Garry Russell |
RAF CA |
Sen |
|
|
|
40 |
Callum Finlayson |
Forres CC |
Vet |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event 3 – 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL
(Start
1pm)
PRIZES
First |
£30 |
1st
Vet (Std) |
£15 |
1st
Lady |
£15 |
Second |
£20 |
2nd
Vet (Std) |
£12 |
2nd
Lady |
£12 |
Third |
£15 |
3rd
Vet (Std) |
£10 |
3rd
Lady |
£10 |
|
|
1st
Youth |
£10 |
|
|
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Vet Std |
Vet time |
Race time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness CC |
L, Vet |
35:26 |
|
|
5 |
Steve Fraser |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
32:12 |
|
|
6 |
Roger Broughton |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
7 |
Alana Ross |
Forres CC |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
8 |
John Sinclair |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
36:08 |
|
|
9 |
Kara Griffiths |
Deeside Thistle |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
10 |
Sandy Crawford |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
33:17 |
|
|
11 |
Dariusz Badyla |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
12 |
Katrina Moir |
Ross-shire RCC |
L, Vet |
33:46 |
|
|
13 |
Graeme Morgan |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
14 |
Chloe Fraser |
Deeside Thistle |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
15 |
Andrew MacLeod |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
16 |
Anne Murray |
Moray Forth CC |
L, Vet |
34:05 |
|
|
17 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness CC |
L, Vet |
34:05 |
|
|
18 |
Scott MacDonald |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Vet |
31:28 |
|
|
19 |
Sarah Steven |
Stirling BC |
L, Sen |
|
|
|
20 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
21 |
John O’Donovan |
Deeside Thistle |
Vet |
33:35 |
|
|
22 |
Nigel Levett |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Vet |
31:28 |
|
|
23 |
David Stephen |
Stirling BC |
Vet |
32:01 |
|
|
24 |
Thomas Deas |
Moray Firth CC |
Youth |
|
|
|
25 |
Charles Fletcher |
Cairngorm CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
26 |
Mike Reaper |
Forres CC |
Vet |
32:01 |
|
|
27 |
Edward Fletcher |
Cairngorm CC |
Youth |
|
|
|
28 |
Calum Irvine |
Cairngorm CC |
Sen |
|
|
|
29 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
32:23 |
|
|
30 |
Gregor Grant |
Moray Firth CC |
Vet |
32:41 |
|
|
31 |
Garry Russell |
RAF CA |
Sen |
|
|
|
32 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness CC |
Vet |
36:28 |
|
|
33 |
David Stuart |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Vet |
31:23 |
|
|
34 |
Mike Gordon |
Cromarty Firth CC |
Vet |
32:35 |
|
|
35 |
Callum Finlayson |
Forres CC |
Vet |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|