|
|
2010 July Weekend
Click here to Download Start Sheet (Word)
|
Start: |
A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to turn 1 mile east of Watten village. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
Course Record: 53mins. 54 sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 6.7.2002
10 MILE TIME TRIAL on Sunday 10am
Start: |
A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn 26 yards past the "Wick 15 Miles" sign. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
Course Record: 21 min 01 sec. Alexander Ross
(Thurso), 11.6.2002
11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL on Sunday 1pm
Start: |
B874 by Thurso College |
Course: |
Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield, left at Achavarn onto B870 |
Finish: |
Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874 |
Course Record: 23min 42 sec. Peter Alexander (Moray Firth C.C) 19.7.2009
FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling
Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)
Sponsored by |
Additional Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events
TOTAL PRIZE LIST EXCEEDS £500
OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES
1st |
£25 |
2nd |
£20 |
Youth | £15 |
Junior |
£15 |
1st Lady |
£15 |
2nd Lady |
£10 |
Vet on Scratch |
£15 |
Vet on Std | £15 |
Note : The prizes for individual events are on the respective start sheets and are on the normal “One-man-one-prize” basis.
Finally, there will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.
Welcome to the Caithness Festival of Cycling, consisting of 3 time trials.
Please note that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals & MUST RIDE UNPACED: the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back 20yds before any attempt to overtake.
Enjoy your weekend
Alasdair Washington
(for
Caithness Cycling Club)
Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME
(Start 3pm)
PRIZES
First |
£25 |
1st Lady |
£15 |
|
|
Second |
£20 |
2nd Lady |
£10 |
1st Vet (Std) |
£15 |
Third |
£15 |
1st Handicap |
£15 |
2nd Vet (Std) |
£10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Murray Grant |
Forres C.C |
Sen |
00:24:20 |
|
|
7 |
Roger Broughton |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:30:21 |
|
|
8 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:25:59 |
01:18:55 |
|
9 |
Morag Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C. |
Sen |
00:21:36 |
|
|
10 |
Lynsey Henderson |
Shetland Wheelers |
Lady |
00:22:07 |
|
|
11 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:16:51 |
01:10:35 |
|
12 |
Jim McLoughlin |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:10:03 |
01:07:30 |
|
13 |
Doug Cowie |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:18:56 |
01:14:55 |
|
14 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C. |
Lady Vet |
00:17:25 |
01:17:45 |
|
15 |
Ian Sargent |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
00:09:21 |
|
|
16 |
Barry Scobie |
Shetland Wheelers |
Junior |
00:14:25 |
|
|
17 |
Rob Murdoch |
Caithness C.C |
Youth |
00:19:42 |
|
|
18 |
Colin Smith |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
00:08:13 |
|
|
19 |
Dave MacIntyre |
Cairngorm C.C |
Vet |
00:11:52 |
01:08:31 |
|
20 |
Tommy Dedman |
Shetland Wheelers |
Vet |
00:15:26 |
01:17:11 |
|
21 |
Kevin Lackie |
Elgin C.C |
Vet |
00:07:04 |
01:09:33 |
|
22 |
George Grant |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:15:32 |
01:18:55 |
|
23 |
Ian Henderson |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet |
00:14:48 |
01:14:55 |
|
24 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:11:56 |
01:24:22 |
|
25 |
Peter Alexander |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
00:05:37 |
|
|
26 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:14:35 |
01:09:02 |
|
27 |
Rob McLean |
Angus Bike Chain |
Vet |
00:06:34 |
01:11:07 |
|
28 |
Tam Gordon |
Dooleys RT |
Vet |
00:04:17 |
01:09:02 |
|
29 |
John Simpson |
Shetland Wheelers |
Vet |
|
01:06:30 |
|
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME
(Start 10am)
First |
£25 |
1st Lady |
£15 |
|
|
Second |
£20 |
2nd Lady |
£10 |
1st Vet (Std) |
£15 |
Third |
£15 |
1st Handicap |
£15 |
2nd Vet (Std) |
£10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stewart Coulden-Smith |
Caithness C.C |
Jun |
00:06:56 |
|
|
7 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:08:13 |
00:30:45 |
|
8 |
Steve Fraser |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:06:51 |
00:27:07 |
|
9 |
Roger Broughton |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:06:38 |
|
|
10 |
Ian Henderson |
Cromarty Firth C.C |
Vet |
00:06:08 |
00:29:06 |
|
11 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:05:34 |
00:30:16 |
|
12 |
Ian Sargent |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
00:02:39 |
|
|
13 |
Lynsey Henderson |
Shetland Wheelers |
Lady |
00:05:54 |
|
|
14 |
Morag Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Lady |
00:06:18 |
|
|
15 |
Jim McLoughlin |
Forres C C |
Vet |
00:02:36 |
00:26:06 |
|
16 |
Barrie Scobie |
Shetland Wheelers |
Junior |
00:05:23 |
|
|
17 |
Rob Murdoch |
Caithness C.C |
Youth |
00:05:54 |
|
|
18 |
Colin Smith |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
00:02:25 |
|
|
19 |
Tommy Dedman |
Shetland Wheelers |
Vet |
00:05:53 |
00:30:02 |
|
20 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:06:04 |
00:27:20 |
|
21 |
Kevin Lackie |
Elgin C.C |
Vet |
00:02:09 |
00:26:54 |
|
22 |
David MacIntyre |
Cairngorm C.C |
Vet |
00:03:11 |
00:26:30 |
|
23 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:03:44 |
00:33:02 |
|
24 |
Austin Hughes |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:03:34 |
|
|
25 |
Peter Alexander |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
00:01:11 |
|
|
26 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:04:00 |
00:26:42 |
|
27 |
Rob McLean |
Angus Bike Chain |
Vet |
00:01:39 |
00:27:33 |
|
28 |
Tam Gordon |
Dooleys RT |
Vet |
00:00:44 |
00:26:42 |
|
29 |
John Simpson |
Shetland Wheelers |
Vet |
|
00:25:42 |
|
30 |
James Millar |
Dooleys RT |
Sen |
00:00:36 |
|
|
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event 3 – 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL
(Start 1pm)
First |
£25 |
1st Lady |
£15 |
|
|
Second |
£20 |
2nd Lady |
£10 |
1st Vet (Std) |
£15 |
Third |
£15 |
1st Handicap |
£15 |
2nd Vet (Std) |
£10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NOTE: This event is one of the NOSCA SPECIAL SERIES
See below
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stewart Coulden-Smith |
Caithness C.C. |
Jun |
00:06:56 |
|
|
4 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness C.C. |
Lady Vet |
00:08:13 |
00:30:45 |
|
5 |
Steve Fraser |
Caithness C.C. |
Vet |
00:06:51 |
00:27:07 |
|
6 |
Lynsey Henderson |
Shetland Wheelers |
Lady |
00:05:54 |
|
|
7 |
Morag Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C. |
Lady |
00:06:18 |
|
|
8 |
Roger Broughton |
Caithness C.C. |
Sen |
00:06:38 |
|
|
9 |
Rob Murdoch |
Caithness C.C. |
Youth |
00:05:54 |
|
|
10 |
Tommy Dedman |
Shetland Wheelers |
Vet |
00:05:53 |
00:30:02 |
|
11 |
Ian Sargent |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
00:02:39 |
|
|
12 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness C.C. |
Lady Vet |
00:06:04 |
00:27:20 |
|
13 |
Peter Robinson |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:03:53 |
00:32:00 |
|
14 |
Jim McLoughlin |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:02:36 |
00:26:06 |
|
15 |
Barrie Scobie |
Shetland Wheelers |
Jun |
00:05:23 |
|
|
16 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C. |
Lady Vet |
00:05:34 |
00:30:16 |
|
17 |
Colin Smith |
Shetland Wheelers |
Sen |
00:02:25 |
|
|
18 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness C.C. |
Vet |
00:03:44 |
00:33:02 |
|
19 |
Austin Hughes |
Caithness C.C. |
Sen |
00:03:34 |
|
|
20 |
Peter Alexander |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
00:01:11 |
|
|
21 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness C.C. |
Vet |
00:04:00 |
00:26:42 |
|
22 |
Rob McLean |
Angus Bike Chain |
Vet |
00:01:39 |
00:27:33 |
|
23 |
Tam Gordon |
Dooleys RT |
Vet |
00:00:44 |
00:26:42 |
|
24 |
John Simpson |
Shetland Wheelers |
Vet |
|
00:25:42 |
|
25 |
James Millar |
Dooleys RT |
Sen |
00:00:36 |
|
|
26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The series has trophies, medals and prizes for overall placings for each category. Please add your support and enter the two remaining races:
Saturday Aug.21st. 11 am. Black Isle Grand Prix Alasdair Washington
Saturday Sept.11th. 2 pm. Mackie Trophy Series Co-ordinator