CAITHNESS FESTIVAL OF CYCLING
16th & 17thJuly 2011 |
Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL on Saturday 3pm
In memory of that Grand Old Man of Caithness Cycling
Course Record: 53mins. 54 sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 6.7.2002
Start: |
A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south
side of Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to turn 1 mile
east of Watten village. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
North of Scotland CA 10 MILE TIME TRIAL on Sun 10am
Course Record: 21 min 01 sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 11.6.2002
Start: |
A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south
side of Thurso |
Course: |
Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn 26 yards past
the "Wick 15 Miles" sign. |
Finish: |
400 yards short of start. |
Loch Calder 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL on Sunday 1pm
(Event 3 in the NOSCA Special Series)
Course Record: 23min 42sec Peter Alexander (Moray Firth
CC),19.7.2009
Start: |
B874 by Thurso College |
Course: |
Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield, left at Achavarn onto
B870 |
Finish: |
Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874 |
FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off
Olrig Street)
Please do not park in Gerry Square
Sponsored
By
Lab Impex
Systems
|
Additional Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events
TOTAL PRIZE LIST EXCEEDS £500
OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES
1st |
£30 |
2nd |
£20 |
3rd |
£15 |
4th |
£10 |
1st Lady |
£20 |
2nd Lady |
£10 |
1st Vet on Std |
£20 |
2nd Vet on Std |
£10 |
Note : The prizes for individual events are on the respective start
sheets and are on the normal “One-man-one-prize” basis.
Finally, there will be prizes for those very important people, our
OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.
Welcome to the Caithness Festival of Cycling, consisting of 3 time
trials.
Please note that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals
& MUST RIDE UNPACED: the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back
20yds before any attempt to overtake.
Enjoy your weekend
Alasdair Washington
(for Caithness Cycling Club)
Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME
(Start 3pm)
PRIZES
First |
£25 |
1st Vet on Std |
£15 |
1st Lady |
£15 |
Second |
£20 |
2nd Vet on Std |
£10 |
2nd Lady |
£10 |
Third |
£15 |
1st Handicap |
£15 |
|
|
|
|
1st Lady/Jun Handicap |
£10 |
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Graeme Morgan |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:25:21 |
|
|
4 |
John Sinclair |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:31:06 |
01:25:00 |
|
5 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:25:38 |
01:18:20 |
|
6 |
Morag Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Lady |
00:21:36 |
|
|
7 |
Gabriella Nordin |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Lady |
00:16:30 |
|
|
8 |
Hazel Young |
Moray Firth C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:21:15 |
01:13:16 |
|
9 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:17:25 |
01:18:20 |
|
10 |
Jim McLoughlin |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:06:33 |
01:08:00 |
|
11 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:12:25 |
01:09:33 |
|
12 |
Laura Nicolson |
Moray Firth C.C |
Lady |
00:13:45 |
|
|
13 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:15:47 |
01:11:07 |
|
14 |
Keith Smith |
Glasgow Wheelers |
Sen |
00:06:05 |
|
|
15 |
Peter Robertson |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:10:54 |
01:22:30 |
|
16 |
Neil Dawson |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:12:51 |
01:08:31 |
|
17 |
Kevin Thomson |
Elgin C C |
Vet |
00:14:54 |
01:07:30 |
|
18 |
Paul Rodden |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
00:05:47 |
|
|
19 |
Callum Finlayson |
Forres C.C |
Sen |
00:09:57 |
|
|
20 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:13:17 |
|
|
21 |
George Grant |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:15:31 |
01:19:30 |
|
22 |
Ian Legg |
Lab Impex/Felt Colbornes |
Sen |
|
|
|
23 |
Dave Harter |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:08:59 |
01:10:04 |
|
24 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:13:31 |
|
|
25 |
Rob Murdoch |
Caithness C.C |
Jun |
00:17:25 |
|
|
26 |
Peter Alexander |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
00:04:38 |
|
|
27 |
Kevin Lackie |
Elgin C C |
Vet |
00:07:04 |
01:10:04 |
|
28 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:11:56 |
01:25:00 |
|
29 |
Mark Munro |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
00:15:48 |
|
|
30 |
Peter Ettles |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Vet |
00:02:33 |
01:09:33 |
|
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME
Incorporating the North of Scotland CA Championships
(Start 10am)
PRIZES
First |
£25 |
1st Vet on Std |
£15 |
1st Lady |
£15 |
Second |
£20 |
2nd Vet on Std |
£10 |
2nd Lady |
£10 |
Third |
£15 |
1st Handicap |
£15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:08:13 |
00:30:30 |
|
8 |
Morag Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Lady |
00:06:18 |
|
|
9 |
Angela Bain |
Caithness C.C |
Lady |
00:08:45 |
|
|
10 |
Gabriella Nordin |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Lady |
00:06:17 |
|
|
11 |
Hazel Young |
Moray Firth C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:07:37 |
00:28:25 |
|
12 |
Jake Carpenter |
Forres C.C |
Youth |
00:10:05 |
|
|
13 |
Callum Finlayson |
Forres C.C |
Sen |
00:03:46 |
|
|
14 |
Laura Nicholson |
Moray Firth C.C |
Lady |
00:05:03 |
|
|
15 |
Kevin Lackie |
Elgin C.C |
Vet |
00:02:04 |
00:27:07 |
|
16 |
Peter Robertson |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:03:48 |
00:32:15 |
|
17 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:05:34 |
00:30:30 |
|
18 |
John Sinclair |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:08:24 |
00:33:18 |
|
19 |
Jim McLoughlin |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:01:40 |
00:26:18 |
|
20 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:03:35 |
00:26:54 |
|
21 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:05:30 |
00:27:46 |
|
22 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:05:19 |
00:27:33 |
|
23 |
Peter Alexander |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
00:01:11 |
|
|
24 |
Rob Murdoch |
Caithness C.C |
Jun |
00:04:42 |
|
|
25 |
Dave Harter |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:02:44 |
00:27:07 |
|
26 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:03:43 |
00:33:18 |
|
27 |
Ian Legg |
Lab Impex/Felt Colbornes |
Sen |
|
|
|
28 |
Keith Smith |
Glasgow Wheelers |
Sen |
00:02:43 |
|
|
29 |
Kevin Thomson |
Elgin C.C |
Vet |
00:04:05 |
00:26:06 |
|
30 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:04:15 |
|
|
31 |
Gavin Shirley |
Nevis Cycles |
Sen |
00:00:58 |
|
|
32 |
Paul Rodden |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
00:02:17 |
|
|
33 |
Ranald Cartwright |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:04:25 |
|
|
34 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness CC |
Sen |
00:03:56 |
|
|
35 |
Peter Ettles |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Vet |
00:00:00 |
00:26:54 |
|
36 |
Graeme Clyne |
Wick Wheelers |
Sen |
00:03:43 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Event 3 – 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL
This is Event 3 of the NOSCA Special Series
(Start 1pm)
PRIZES
First |
£25 |
1st Vet on Std |
£15 |
1st Lady |
£15 |
Second |
£20 |
2nd Vet on Std |
£10 |
2nd Lady |
£10 |
Third |
£15 |
1stJun/Yth on H’cap |
£10 |
|
|
|
|
1st Handicap |
£15 |
|
|
Number |
Name |
Club |
Cat |
Handicap |
Vet Std |
Time |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jake Carpenter |
Forres CC |
Youth |
00:12:24 |
|
|
6 |
Martine Hughes |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:09:52 |
00:36:36 |
|
7 |
John Sinclair |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:10:05 |
00:40:06 |
|
8 |
Morag Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Lady |
00:07:34 |
|
|
9 |
Gabriella Nordin |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Lady |
00:07:32 |
|
|
10 |
Kevin Lackie |
Elgin C.C |
Vet |
00:02:29 |
00:32:32 |
|
11 |
Callum Finlayson |
Forres C.C |
Sen |
00:04:31 |
|
|
12 |
Lorna Stanger |
Caithness C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:06:23 |
00:33:04 |
|
13 |
Mary Eagleson |
Ross-shire R.C.C |
Lady Vet |
00:06:41 |
00:36:36 |
|
14 |
Jim McLoughlin |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:02:00 |
00:31:34 |
|
15 |
Dave Morrill |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:04:18 |
00:32:17 |
|
16 |
Peter Robertson |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:04:34 |
00:38:42 |
|
17 |
Phil Cartwright |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:06:36 |
00:33:19 |
|
18 |
Peter Alexander |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
00:01:25 |
|
|
19 |
Dave Harter |
Forres C.C |
Vet |
00:03:17 |
00:32:32 |
|
20 |
Allan Sutherland |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:05:06 |
|
|
21 |
Ranald Cartwright |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:05:18 |
|
|
22 |
Ian Legg |
Lab Impex/Felt Colbornes |
Sen |
|
|
|
23 |
Keith Smith |
Glasgow Wheelers |
Sen |
00:03:16 |
|
|
24 |
Rob Murdoch |
Caithness C.C |
Jun |
00:05:38 |
|
|
25 |
Darren Bain |
Caithness C.C |
Sen |
00:04:43 |
|
|
26 |
Gavin Shirley |
Nevis Cycles |
Sen |
00:01:10 |
|
|
27 |
Paul Rodden |
Moray Firth C.C |
Sen |
00:02:44 |
|
|
28 |
Mark Munro |
City of Inverness |
Sen |
00:04:59 |
|
|
29 |
Alasdair Washington |
Caithness C.C |
Vet |
00:04:28 |
00:40:06 |
|
30 |
Peter Ettles |
Sandy Wallace Cycles |
Vet |
00:00:00 |
00:32:17 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|